Fred Pilbrow & Partners Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be stored and processed by us. Any personal data we do collect will only be used as permitted by law. By visiting our website www.pilbrowandpartners.com you are consenting to these practices outlined below.

Definitions and interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings: “personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998, EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“we/us/our” means Fred Pilbrow & Partners Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 09900513, whose registered address is 11 Kingsley Lodge, 13 New Cavendish Street, London, W1G 9UG.

Information about us
Our site is owned and operated by Fred Pilbrow & Partners, a limited company registered in England. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at: gdpr@pilbrowandpartners.com

What does this policy cover?
This Privacy Policy applies to the processing of personal data received from you and your use of our website. Please note our website contains links to other
websites. This privacy policy only applies to our website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Your rights
As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data has been designed to uphold:
• The right to be informed, about our collection and use of personal data;
• The right of access, to the personal data we hold about you;
• The right to rectification, if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.
• The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you
• The right to restrict, (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
• The right to object, to us using your personal data for particular purposes.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in the ‘contact us’ section below and
we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the
Information Commissioner’s Office. For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

What data do we collect?
Information you give us, for example, by contacting us directly by telephone, email or other written correspondence. It includes information you provide when you attend any events we offer from time to time, or approach us to provide professional services or apply for a job. This information is limited to basic contact details such as name, address, job title, email address and telelphone numbers.

How do we use your data?
If we do collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.
We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under GDPR at all times. Our legal basis for processing this data is the fulfilment and management of our contract with you or your employer. For example, if you contact us and we obtain your personal details from your email, we may use them as follows:

• to reply to your email;
• provide services
• operate and market our services

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it. We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

How and where do we store your data?
We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described and for as long as we have your permission to keep it. Your data will only be stored in the UK. Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data we hold about you.

How can you access your data?
You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable, and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge.

Contacting us
If you have any questions in relation to this notice, please contact us at: gdpr@pilbrowandpartners.com

Your choices
Generally, we do not send out marketing and promotional emails, but we do invite selected clients and consultants to attend events at Pilbrow & Partners. If you do not want wish to receive such invitations, please let us know by emailing: gdpr@pilbrowandpartners.com.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we’ll place any updates on this web page and inform you of any changes when they occur. This privacy policy was last updated on 21/05/2018.

Within our website we may use cookies and similar technologies to facilitate features and functions which improve your browsing experience. They are also used to measure the performance of the site and the ways in which visitors navigate their way around. By continuing to browse our site, you are agreeing to our use of Cookies.